PRIVACY POLICY

 

SER Wealth Management, LLC dba Elisa Plan values privacy – ours and yours. To help maintain your privacy and the security of your personal information, we communicate this and all of our privacy policies to SER Wealth Management, LLC dba Elisa Plan employees and agents, and we internally enforce privacy safeguards. 

 

We’ve developed this Privacy Policy to explain how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store information received from you in connection with the Sites. Before disclosing information to us, please familiarize yourself with our privacy practices so you can understand how your information may be used by  SER Wealth Management, LLC dba Elisa Plan.

 

Our Collection and Use of Information:

 

SER Wealth Management, LLC dba Elisa Plan may collect information in a number of ways from users who access our Sites and/or services. We collect personal and non-personal information in various ways. You may provide your information to us to receive a product, service, or communication from us; we may request your information to better serve you, or we may require your information in order to be able complete a transaction (e.g. a purchase) or provide access (e.g. to a paid service).

 

  1. Collection of Personal Information

 

Personal information (or “Personally Identifiable Information” or “PII”) is information and data that can be used to specifically identify or contact a single person. You may be asked to provide your personal information when you contact SER Wealth Management, LLC dba Elisa Plan for any reason. SER Wealth Management, LLC dba Elisa Plan may share your personal information internally. If we do, we will use it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may also combine personal information with other information to help us to develop or improve our products, services, content, communications, and/or advertising, or to provide improved user experiences for you.

 

Personal information we collect

Examples of some types of personal information SER Wealth Management, LLC dba Elisa Plan may collect in connection with the Sites and email and how we may use it include the following: 

 

When you purchase, register, or log in to use software, products, or services, request support, download a software update, register for a webinar, live workshop, or training, provide feedback on a software product, or participate in a promotion, contest or online survey, or respond to an advertisement, we may collect a variety of information, including your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, contact preferences, and/or social media credentials. SER Wealth Management, LLC dba Elisa Plan does not directly collect credit card numbers in connection with the any payment processing system used or on the websites provided in connection therewith. Payments for those products/services are made through other means or sites and thus we do not collect or store credit card numbers in connection with any of those products/services that this Policy applies to. We may collect credit card information in connection with your use of Kartra or related shopping cart services.

 

If you use the payment processing software services, or the Kartra, Shopify or Amazon shopping cart, we may collect information required to provide the services in connection with such service including PII such as your name, email address, IP address and current location. We may also collect certain personally identifying financial information (“PIFI”) in connection with the [KARTRA] shopping cart. Such PIFI may include your credit card number (or a portion thereof), the expiration date for the credit card, bank information such as your bank’s name, routing number, and/or your account information. This information in some cases may only be stored temporarily, or transiently, e.g. during a particular secure session between your computer and a SER Wealth Management, LLC dba Elisa Plan server.

 

We may also ask for certain information only in circumstances where required by law. For example, if you are using the Kartra shopping cart, where we are required when setting up certain financial accounts to obtain e.g. your Social Security number (SSN), then we will ask for it. As above, such information may only be stored transiently, during a secure session.

 

How we use your personal information

Optional Communications: The personal information we collect allows us to provide you with SER Wealth Management, LLC dba Elisa Plan’s latest product announcements, helpful tips, and information, special offers, software updates, and upcoming events. If you don’t want to receive these communications, or do not wish to be on our mailing list, you can opt-out of receiving them. Each communication will provide opt-out directions, and you can also generally opt-out via your account dashboard if you are a registered user, client, or customer. The information in connection with these optional communications and your responses help us to improve our products, services, content, and advertising.

 

We also use personal information to help us develop, deliver, improve, and customize our software, products, services, content, and advertising and to provide a better user experience for every user of our software, products, and services.

 

Important Communications: We may use your personal information to send important communications, e.g., about your purchases of or access to software, products, or services, material changes to our terms, conditions, and policies (including this Privacy Policy), critical updates to software products, or services, or changes (including regulatory changes) that impact your use of SER Wealth Management, LLC dba Elisa Plan software, products, or services. Because this information is vital to your interaction with SER Wealth Management, LLC dba Elisa Plan, you may NOT opt-out of receiving these communications if you wish to continue to use the Sites or any software, products, or services offered in connection with the Sites.

 

We may also use personal information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve SER Wealth Management, LLC dba Elisa Plan, software, products, services, communications, support and/or help functions, and user interfaces.

 

If you enter into a promotion such as a contest, a giveaway, a one-time or special offer, or similar promotion, we may use the information you provide to administer those programs.

If we become involved in a legal process as a result of your actions on the Sites, or in connection with any software, products, or services offered via the Sites, we may be required to disclose your PII or PIFI to a government authority, or a third party who e.g., issues a subpoena that requires us to provide it. Our response(s) to any such legal process will be handled on a case-by-case basis following the advice of our attorneys.

 

GDPR Perspective

We have implemented our GDPR compliance efforts with respect to our customers in the EU and were fully compliant.

 

CONSENT: SER Wealth Management, LLC dba Elisa Plan will continue to respect and value privacy in the age of GDPR regulations. To the extent commercially practicable, and in accordance with legal or regulatory requirements we obtain your clear, informed consent before collecting your personal data. We will also always work to balance obtaining clear consent by providing useful and powerful platforms and convenient and graceful user interfaces.

 

  1. Collection of Non-Personal Information

 

Information of a type or in a form that does not permit direct identification of or association with any specific individual is ‘non-personal information.’ Combinations of personal and non-personal information are considered personal information if the combined information can be used to identify or contact any specific individual(s). Aggregated data is considered non-personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy as long as it cannot be used to identify or contact any specific individual. Internet Protocol (IP) addresses and certain other identifiers may be considered personal information under various local laws; we endeavor to comply with the laws and regulations that are applicable to us.

 

How we collect and use your non-personal information

We may collect, use, transfer, and disclose non-personal information for any purpose. The following are some examples of non-personal information that we collect and how we may use it:

 

We may collect non-personal information (e.g. demographic information) regarding our customers collectively including information such as age, gender, occupation, preferred language, zip code, area code, geographic location, or the time zone from which customers access the Sites, products, or services. Such non-personal information is used so that we can better understand who our customers are, and their behavior generally with regards to the Sites, and to improve our software, products, services, communications, support, help, user experiences, and advertising for our customers.

 

We also may collect non-personal information regarding customer activities on the Sites or use of the SER Wealth Management, LLC dba Elisa Plan software, products, and services. This information is aggregated and used to help us provide more useful information to our customers and to understand which parts of the Sites, or our software, products, and services are of most interest or which can be improved. Non-personal support or help request data may be used to improve our software or the Sites, communications, and user interfaces, or to allow us to provide additional product or service offerings to our present or future customers.

 

We may collect non-personal information regarding the digital footprints of our customers with respect to accessing the Sites, or any related software, products, or services including mobile and non-mobile access, specific types of devices being used, unique device IDs, type of browser(s) being used, networks that our customers use, and other non-personal information. This information may be used to improve the Sites, software, products, or services including but not limited to their performance, functionality, design, or responsiveness.

 

  1. Cookies and Other Technologies

 

To help SER Wealth Management, LLC dba Elisa Plan serve you better, we use technological means to better understand and adapt to user behavior. To accomplish this, the Sites, as well as our online software and services, email messages, and advertisements may use cookies or related technology such as pixel tags, clear gifs, and web beacons. These technologies help us to know which parts of the Sites people have visited, and provide data to aid us in understanding the effectiveness of the software services, our advertisements, and web searches. These data are used to improve our software, products, services, communications, and advertisements. We generally consider such information collected through the use of cookies and other technologies as non-personal information and treat it accordingly.

 

We also use cookies and other technologies to remember personal information when you use the Sites, software, products, or services. These uses are intended to improve your personal experience. For example, we can provide better and more personal results if we ‘remember’ your preferred settings, your name, and such.

 

SER Wealth Management, LLC dba Elisa Plan may use cookies or other technologies in connection with certain advertising services to determine your experience with our content including whether an ad is likely to be of interest to you, whether or not you are served a particular ad and the number of times you are served a particular ad. These technologies allow us to measure the effectiveness of our ad campaigns. You may have options for opting out of such targeted ads. You should contact your service provider or your mobile provider to inquire about how to do so.

We also use cookies to track certain behaviors of unknown visitors on our site. E.g. if you visit our site by following a link in an email from a third party or in an advertisement from such a party, we may track that behavior. In such cases, we may not have any personally identifying information about you at that time; however, if you later sign up for a product or service, or make a purchase, we may be able to associate your past behaviors on our sites with you thereafter.

 

Cookies and other technologies can generally be controlled on your devices. If you want to disable cookies and you should review your privacy or security settings. Please note that certain features of the Sites or related software, products, or services may not be available if you have cookies disabled on your device. We will typically try to warn you that a page or feature you are trying to reach will not function without cookies enabled. If you have your cookies on your device or browser disabled and are having difficulties you may wish to enable them to see if the problem is resolved.

 

  1. Social Media

 

 

SER Wealth Management, LLC dba Elisa Plan may collect certain information from you if you interact with us via social media such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Google+, Pinterest, Snapchat, Instagram, and other such services. For example, you may be given the option to register for webinars, take advantage of special offers, receive mailings, newsletters or the like, via your social media account. The information we receive or collect from such social media, and our ability to collect it, may depend on the social media site, its policies, and its requirements or its technology. We may collect the information you provide from these social media interactions and may use it for various purposes to improve our services or your experience or to contact you regarding the reason you connected with us or with additional offers in the future. Of course, you have the opportunity to opt-out at any time provided we do not require a means of contacting you to fulfill your request.

 

  1. YouTube and Google

 

While using our products, we might be connecting to YouTube and/or Google services via API. By using our products, you agree to YouTube Terms Of Service and Google Privacy Policy. Furthermore, here’s the Revocation link for users in Google security setting page.

 

  1. Disclosure to Third Parties

 

At times SER Wealth Management, LLC dba Elisa Plan may make certain personal information available to strategic partners that work with us to provide software, products, and services, or that help us serve our customers. Personal information will only be shared SER Wealth Management, LLC dba Elisa Plan to provide or improve the Sites, and our software, products, services, and advertising.

 

  1. Service Providers

To provide its various products or services, SER Wealth Management, LLC dba Elisa Plan works with third-party providers, who may be located wherever SER Wealth Management, LLC dba Elisa Plan operates, or in any other location. Such companies provide services to SER Wealth Management, LLC dba Elisa Plan. Examples may include information processing, emailing services, server hosting, transaction processing and banking services, video hosting, product/service delivery, communications, managing and enhancing customer data, providing technical support and/or customer service, and conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys. At any given time, SER Wealth Management, LLC dba Elisa Plan may work with one or more such providers. We will only provide personal information to these companies where required for them to provide their services, or to improve our products or services for our customers. These companies are contractually obligated to protect your information.

 

  1. Others

SER Wealth Management, LLC dba Elisa Plan will not share PII with third parties for their marketing purposes. In some cases, SER Wealth Management, LLC dba Elisa Plan may be required by legal process to disclose your personal information. Such disclosure may be compelled by applicable law, regulation, judicial order, and/or lawful requests from local authorities. SER Wealth Management, LLC dba Elisa Plan may also disclose information about you if we determine, in our sole discretion, that disclosure is necessary or appropriate to ensure the safety of any individual(s), or for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance.

 

We reserve the right to disclose personal information if we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our users, customers, or the public, prevent fraud or financial wrongdoing, or in any action to enforce our End User License Agreement, Terms, and Conditions, or other policies regarding SER Wealth Management, LLC dba Elisa Plan.

 

  1. Links to Third-Party Sites

 

The Sites, software, products, services, and communications may contain links to third-party websites, products, or services. Information collected by third parties is governed by their privacy practices, not this Privacy Policy. Please be aware when you leave the Sites and understand that you are subject to a third party’s privacy policy except when you are on the Sites or using SER Wealth Management, LLC dba Elisa Plan’s related software, products, or services.

 

  1. Notice of Compliance to California Resident

 

Your California Privacy Rights Under The California Online Privacy Protection Act and the California Business and Professions Code.

 

 

This privacy policy identifies the categories of personally identifiable information that our company collects through our website or online services about individual consumers who use or visit SER Wealth Management, LLC dba Elisa Plan commercial websites or online services in connection with Kartra and any connect site (collectively “the Sites”) and the categories of third-party persons or entities with whom our company may share that personally identifiable information.

 

SER Wealth Management, LLC dba Elisa Plan does not maintain an online process for an individual consumer who uses or visits our commercial website or online service to review and request changes to any of his or her personally identifiable information that is collected through our website or online service.

 

See the section below titled “Changes To This Privacy Policy” for a description of the process by which our company notifies consumers who use or visit our commercial website or online service of material changes to our company’s privacy policy for this website or online service.

 

The effective date of this Privacy Policy is listed at the end of this privacy policy under the heading, “Last Updated.”

 

For the purposes of this policy and California compliance the following definitions apply:

Depending on your activity on our website or online service, the following “personally identifiable information” may be collected, in addition to what is in prior sections of this document.

 

The term “personally identifiable information” means individually identifiable information about an individual consumer collected online via the Sites from an individual and maintained by us in an accessible form and may include any of the following:

 

A first and last name;

A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town;

An e-mail address;

A telephone number;

Any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual; and

Information concerning a user that the Sites collect online, from the user, and which is maintained in personally identifiable form, in combination with an identifier described within this Privacy Policy.

 

Under California Law SB 27, California residents have the right to receive, once a year, information about third parties with whom we have shared information about you or your family for their marketing purposes during the previous calendar year, and a description of the categories of personal information shared. To make such a request, please send an email to support@elisaplan.com and please include the phrase “California Privacy Request” in the subject line, the domain name of the website you are inquiring about, along with your name, address, and e-mail address. We will respond to you within thirty (30) days of receiving such a request.

Changes to this Privacy Policy and Privacy Questions

 

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy please email us at support@elisaplan.com.

 

This Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time at SER Wealth Management, LLC dba Elisa Plan’s sole discretion. Please check this page periodically for changes. Any such changes to the Privacy Policy will be available on this page. If the policy has been changed in a material way, a notice will be posted on our website along with a link to the updated Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept the changes. Information collected prior to the time any change is posted will be used according to the rules and laws that applied at the time the information was collected.